New Year CSR Activity - 2017 Year
PASHA Bank Planted 2017 Georgian Pine Trees on Behalf of Its Partners
As a New Year gift for its partners, PASHA Bank planted 2017 Georgian Pine Trees near Borjomi, where 260 hectares of forest got burnt down in August 2008.
“At our pre-New Year reception, we promised our partners that in 2017 we will pay double attention to Green CSR activities and be more involved in environmental projects. At this point, we can happily say that we have planted 2.000 trees for our partners and then symbolically added 17 more,” commented CEO and Chairman of Board of Directors at PASHA Bank, Shahin Mammadov.
“We do hope that our partners will be happy with their New Year gifts. As a result of this project, they have all, in fact, taken part in the rehabilitation process of a beautiful forest. We brought about this project with the assistance of Treepex, a company that is actively working on environmental friendly projects and many are already using their app for planting trees,” said Anano Korkia, Head of PR and Marketing Department at PASHA Bank.
Last year, PASHA Bank presented its partners with signed copies of a painting by Rusudan Petviashvili, original of which the Bank donated to a charity fund “First Step Georgia”.