PASHA Bank Sponsored Bright Georgia Summer Camp for Socially Vulnerable University Applicants
PASHA Bank co-funded yet again another educational project this summer: foundation Bright Georgia organized a special Summer Camp for university applicants from socially vulnerable group in Kobuleti. The Summer Camp hosted 30 participants who were selected from different parts of Georgia. The application and selection process was conducted by foundation Bright Georgia. The applicants took part in a two-week preparatory intensive course for university entrance exams.
Two-hour preparatory seminars were provided daily for Georgian and English language exams as well as tests for analytical skills. Mock tests were held for the applicants in order to prepare them for national exams.
The Summer Camp also hosted special guests who shared their success stories with the applicants, telling about the importance of hard work and education for achieving life goals. Tatia Sharangia, Dato Turashvili, Kakhaber Tsiskaridze, Giorgi Chaushba and Nikolay Deriugin gladly visited the Summer Camp and spent their time with the participants.
“Corporate Social Responsibility is very important to PASHA Bank. We have implemented several CSR activities during previous years and we are intending to continue doing so. We believe that such educational projects are extremely useful for the youth and their future. We hope that the knowledge that the applicants received at the Summer Camp will help them pass their exams with the desired results so that they continue their studies at different universities. We wish them success,” commented the CEO of PASHA Bank, Mr. Shahin Mammadov.