Easter Charity - Donation to SOS Children's Village
PASHA Bank congratulated its partners and clients on Easter in a traditional way: on behalf of its stakeholders the Bank transferred the amount to charity organization SOS Children's Village that will be used to fund full-year English language courses for all university applicants living in the Village.
Association SOS Children’s Villages Georgia is a non-profit organization operating in Georgia since 1989. It aims to protect the rights of the children at risk of losing or deprived of parental care and to provide support to the vulnerable children through community based and alternative child care services with the purpose of children’s socialization and social integration.
“PASHA Bank has been providing a full range of corporate and investment banking services in Georgia since 2013. For all of this time we have kept corporate social responsibility at the cornerstone of our presence in Georgia and we have carried out a number of charity and social activities to date. Last Easter we made quite a significant donation to the charity fund “First Step Georgia”. This year too, in keeping with our tradition of doing a good deed and made a donation to SOS Children’s Villages Georgia on behalf of our partners and employees,” – said Anano Korkia, Head of PR and Marketing at PASHA Bank.
“On behalf of SOS Children’s Village I’d like to thank PASHA Bank for the donation and underline that any contribution to our children’s education guarantees their better future.  We strongly believe that PASHA Bank – our new reliable friend – will be a role model to promote active involvement from businesses and will have a positive influence on lives of certain individuals as well as the society as a whole.” – said Nodar Topuridze, advocacy advisor at SOS Children’s Villages Georgia.