New Year CSR Activity - 2020 Year
PASHA Bank continues its New Year tradition and this year, on several locations, at the entrance of the city of Rustavi and in the Rustavi Park, bank has planted 2020 Eldarica Pine and Olive trees.
“It has been four years, that PASHA Bank has been actively involved in a number of eco-friendly projects. In the scope of our CSR projects, we already have planted more than ten thousand trees in Georgia. We are carrying on our New Year tradition and on behalf of our partners and employees, we have planted 2020 trees in the city of Rustavi. We believe, that with joint efforts we can manage to improve the environment in which we all live.” – said Ana Bukhaidze, PR and Marketing Specialist of PASHA Bank.
“I would like to sincerely thank PASHA Bank’s management for this deed. They have contributed 2020 trees to Rustavi city and have planted these trees on several pre-planned locations. I hope, our city will have more of this type of activities in the future.” – said Irakli Tabaghua, Mayor of Rustavi.
Environmental projects carried out by PASHA Bank in 2016-2019:
• To congratulate its partners and employees on New Year, PASHA Bank has planted 2019 Georgian Oak (Quercus Iberica) and Imeretian Oak (Quercus Imeretina) trees, the latter of which is in the Red List of threatened species of plants.
• Planting 30 Caucasian Fir trees in the yard of “First Step” that will significantly improve the living environment of the organization’s beneficiaries;
• On the Earth Day, April 22nd, 2018 PASHA Bank joined a large-scale environmental campaign “Keep Georgia Beautiful in scope of which the Bank “adopted” a territory in Krtsanisi Forest and took responsibility to keep it clean;
• Planting 2017 trees as a new year gift for its clients and partners near Borjomi to rehabilitate the area that got burnt down in 2008; this activity was repeated on NY eve 2018 by financing the planting of 2018 trees in the same area;
• Additional 500 trees planted near Borjomi as a part of “Aghadgine” campaign;
• Initiation of a project aiming at collecting paper for recycling, where companies donated used paper and in return for each kilogram 0,13 GEL was transferred to “Aghadgine” campaign; As a result, 110 companies enrolled, 19.5 tons of used paper was collected and planting of 300 trees was funded;
• Planting 1,000 Georgian Oak (Quercus Iberica) and Imeretian Oak (Quercus Imeretina) trees in Ajameti Managed Reserve, the latter being in the Red List of threatened species of plants;
• Supporting the green project by Rotary Club Tbilisi Ambassador carried out in Kondoli village (Telavi region, Kakheti), which implied planting trees in the schoolyard, building a playground and formation of the eco-club;
Donating Caucasian Fir trees to ten schools in Tbilisi in scope of Georgia Today’s CSR project on International Children’s Day, June 1.