PASHA Bank Georgia Sponsored Consultative Board Meeting of the ICC Georgia
PASHA Bank Georgia sponsored the seventh meeting of the ICC Consultative Board meeting on October 2, 2014. Board meeting was exceptionally attended by Giorgi Kvirikashvili Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economic and Sustainable Development of Georgia. Goga Japaridze, Commercial Director at PASHA Bank Georgia delivered his welcoming speech.
The meeting covered the key challenging issues for Georgian economy. The Outlook on Plans for Expansion of Poti Sea Port; Challenges with the Revenue Service; Challenges with the New Visa Policy for Employers and Perspectives; Government’s Plan to Improve the Business and Investment Environment.
The ICC Consultative Board is the only body of its kind in the business community in Georgia, consisting of seven ambassadors, three major international financial institutions, and three major international organizations. The purpose of the Consultative Board is to bring together members of the diplomatic and business communities on a quarterly basis to discuss the business and investment climate in the country. The issues raised are subsequently advocated to the government through a multi-pronged approach by the ICC stakeholders to effect positive change in the business and investment climate.
The International Chamber of Commerce is the largest business organization in the world that includes hundreds of thousands of businesses and chambers of commerce. ICC consults regularly at the global level with the G8, G20, the World Bank, WTO, WCO and the UN. In Georgia and beside regular companies ICC includes sixteen major business organizations, up to 100 business companies and universities.
“We have been operating in Georgia for about n year and a half by now, and from the very beginning we have built a mutually productive working relationship together with ICC.  PASHA Bank fully supports their mission of improving the business climate in Georgia,” said Goga Japaridze, Commercial Director at PASHA Bank Georgia.
In addition to various joint projects we sponsored and organized a Trade Finance conference together with ICC in April. We are more than happy to support ICC in holding this Consultative Board Meeting today. I would like to use this opportunity and thank them for the great job they are doing,” said Japaridze.