PASHA Bank – Special Partner of Business Conference held in Brussels
On April 27, 2015 EU-Georgia Business Council (EUGBC) held a Business Conference in Brussels. The conference was funded by the European Union.
The Special Partner of the event was PASHA Bank Georgia.
"Georgia’s new opportunities in free trade with the EU" was the main topic of discussion. Here sixty-five large, medium and small sized Georgian and EU enterprises from different sectors had the opportunity to discuss business and investment climate in Georgia.
Mr. David Bakradze, State Minister of Georgia on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration and Mr. Gerhard Schumann-Hitzler, Director for Neighborhood East of the European Commission (DG Neighborhood and Enlargement) welcomed the participants.
Mr. Goga Japaridze, Commercial Director at PASHA Bank addressed the guests and mentioned that PASHA Bank has been sponsoring a range of events aimed at the development of Georgian economy.
„We believe in the importance of the business conference, which was held today in Brussels. We were special partners of the conference and we gladly shared our successful experience as a big foreign investor in Georgia, emphasizing positive business environment, which was the main reason for PASHA Holding to make a direct investment of approximately $60 mln two years back when PASHA Bank started operating in Georgia.”- said Mr. Japaridze.
Brussels conference is one of those events aimed at the development of local business and economy sponsored by PASHA Bank. Among those are:
- Golden Brand 2014 which is considered as the most prestigious and influential annual business award since 2006 and is given to companies that achieved special success in branding previous year.