PASHA Bank – Partner of Green Party by OK Georgia Magazine
OK Georgia Magazine held a Green Party at Tbilisi Gardens, organized with the support of the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia, and in partnership with PASHA Bank. The event was attended by Georgian government officials, representatives of the business, show-business and media sectors. Guests of the green party were treated to plants and a short film screening on Georgia’s protected areas was then held.
“Throughout the year 2017 PASHA Bank initiated and realized a number of environmental projects. We are proud to say that we have planted thousands of trees in different parts of Georgia. Among them there are unique Georgian trees like Iberian Oak, which is in the Red List of threatened species of plants. We are glad that media is now supporting Green Projects as well as this will help raising awareness regarding ecological problems. Partnership of this event is a continuation of our green CSR activities. We hope that together we will leave an important and positive footprint on environment.” – commented Anano Korkia, Head of PR and Marketing Department of PASHA Bank.
As the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection states, it fully supports the partnership of state and private sectors together with the media in advocating and promoting green, eco-friendly projects and will be actively supporting such activities in the future, in order to raise public and business awareness towards the importance of eco-friendly initiatives in creating a healthier living environment.
“We’ve dedicated this evening to the green theme entirely. Even the decorations of the event were made with an ecological approach. I would like to thank the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia and PASHA Bank for their support; motivating us to continue our work on green, eco-friendly projects, informing more members of the public and raising their interest in eco-projects” Maia Tsereteli, Executive Director of OK Magazine Georgia said at the event.
Among the green projects carried out and supported by PASHA Bank are:
-    2017 Georgian Pine Trees planted on behalf of PASHA Bank partners to rehabilitate the forest that got burnt down in August 2008 in Borjomi area
-    1,000 Georgian Oak (Quercus Iberica) and Imeretian Oak (Quercus Imeretina) trees planted in Ajameti Managed Reserve, the latter being in the Red List of threatened species of plants
-    500 trees planted in scope of campaign “Aghadgine” near Borjomi
-    Support of the green project by Rotary Club Tbilisi Ambassador to carry out an eco-project in Kondoli village (Telavi region, Kakheti), which implied planting of trees in the school yard, building a playground and formation of the eco-club.
-    Donation of Caucasian Fir trees to ten schools in Tbilisi in scope of Georgia Today’s CSR project on International Children’s day, June 1.
During 2017 PASHA Bank plans to carry out other eco-projects as well.