PASHA Bank Sponsored Second CEO Lunch Tbilisi
On October 27th the second CEO Lunch Tbilisi took place in Courtyard by Marriott Hotel. About 80 business and government representatives from Azerbaijan and Georgia took part in the event.
CEO Lunch Tbilisi is a series of meetings for CEOs of Georgian and Azerbaijani companies, it is initiated and organized by Caspian European Club, Caspian American Club and Georgian Company Caspian Energy Georgia. The series of events are supported by PASHA Bank.
Addressing the event, Mr. Giorgi Tabuashvili, First Deputy Minister of Finance of Georgia, talked about the latest economic trends in the Georgian economy, as well as about the ongoing projects on rapid economic development.Head of the Department of Macroeconomic Analysis and Fiscal Policy Planning Ekaterine Mikabadze made a thorough presentation about tax advantages, additional opportunities and macro economic trends for all participants of CEO Lunch Tbilisi and companies operating in Georgia.
Mr. Chingiz Abdullayev, Chief Financial Officer and Member of the Board of Directors of PASHA Bank gave a presentation about the Bank’s activities and underlined the importance of CEO Lunch Tbilisi in bringing together the business circles of Azerbaijan and Georgia.
Having greeted all the guests, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Georgia Dursun Hasanov stated that the organization of such events serves as an impetus to further development of the bilateral trade and economic ties between the two countries, and will help to attract investments and establish business contacts between the companies of Azerbaijan and Georgia.
Telman Aliyev, First Deputy Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Caspian European Club and Caspian American Club, announced that the 5th International Caspian Energy Forum will take place in March 2018 with the support of the Governments of Georgia and the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as the organizational support of the Caspian European Club, Caspian American Club and Georgian Company Caspian Energy Georgia.
The third CEO Lunch Tbilisi is scheduled on November 24th.