PASHA Bank Supports the Silk Road Regional Trade Finance Forum
November 30th, 2017, Tbilisi Marriott Hotel - The International Chamber of Commerce (ICC-Georgia) in cooperation with ICC China will hold the Silk Road Regional Trade Finance Forum.
PASHA Bank being the sponsor of the event will also be represented on the trade finance panel discussion.
“PASHA Bank is a Baku-based financial institution operating in Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey, providing corporate and investment banking services to large and medium-sized enterprises. As a regional financial institution we’ve joined this conversation to discuss the major issues regarding trade finance operations and share our experience.” – said Otar Tabutsadze, Senior Trade Finance Expert of PASHA Bank.
The Silk Road Regional Trade Finance Forum will bring together lawyers, trade finance experts, government officials and private sector representatives to discuss the opportunities and challenges that may arise with the expansion of the One Belt One Road Project.
The forum is also supported by: JSC Bank of Georgia, JSC Basis Bank, JSC VTB Bank Georgia, JSC Liberty Bank, JSC Teliani Valley.
ICC Georgia is the largest and most vocal global Business Association in the country; it includes over 350 corporate and youth members and 28 business associations. The International Chamber of Commerce is the largest business organization in the world that includes over 6.5 million businesses and chambers of commerce. ICC consults regularly at the global level with the G8, G20, the World Bank, WTO, WCO and the UN.