PASHA Bank partners the second Investment Business Forum by BIA
On May 15th -16th the second annual international investment forum “Georgia – Land of Opportunities” organized by BIA was held at Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel. PASHA Bank was the partner of the event for the second year running.
The forum aimed at positioning Georgia as a financial and business hub of the region by demonstrating the economic and investment potential of the country and introducing available financing opportunities to entrepreneurs.
„We are happy to partner the Investment Business Forum by BIA again this year. PASHA Bank provides corporate and investment banking services to large and medium-sized enterprises in Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey. As a regional financial institution we’ve joined this event to share our experience and establish new contacts.” – said Goga Japaridze, CCO, member of the board of directors of PASHA Bank.
The potential investors were able to hear about the current and prospective projects in energy, tourism, real estate and agriculture from top government officials and leading businessmen. The speeches were delivered by the experts from international rating organizations, capital markets, venture and private capital firms, international funds and investment banks.
Aiet Kukava, CEO of BIA and Bruno Balvanera, Director for Caucasus Moldova and Belarus, EBRD, welcomed the delegates. Among the speakers were Irakli Karseladze, the First Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Romeo Mikautadze – the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Nodar Kereselidze, the Deputy Minister of Agriculture. The speeches were delivered by the representatives from well-known international companies S&P Global, Fitch Ratings, Google, Gryphon Emerging Markets, Omidyar Network, Finance-in-Motion, BlueOrchard Finance, ESPA and etc.
Around 500 delegates participated in the investment forum; among them were government officials, local and foreign investors and businessmen, the representatives of foreign embassies, chambers of commerce and associations from Georgia and Europe, USA and neighboring countries.
Detailed overview of last year’s investment forum is available here.