PASHA Bank supports establishing a youth reading-hall in Tserovani
PASHA Bank has supported the initiative of “Equilibrium”, Educational Movement of the National Library of Georgia, to establish a youth reading-hall in Tserovani.
Children and adolescents of the Tserovani refugee settlement will now be able to get to know the creative work of modern writers and deepen their knowledge.
“Equilibrium stands for providing villages with library books, the internet, computers and recovering them. We are delighted to have PASHA Bank joining our initiative, especially for New Year’s Day. On the 31st of December, we brought books by the newest publishing companies to children from the Tserovani refugee settlement. This is a very important matter in many ways, and we are hoping for future collaboration,” – said Giorgi Kekelidze, Head of the National Library of Georgia.
“We are happy for getting the opportunity of joining Equilibrium’s project and for being able to make a small contribution to help children from Tserovani refugee settlement, to develop their knowledge. We hope we will make books affordable for more children in the future,” – said Anano Korkia, Head of PR and Marketing Department of PASHA Bank.
Throughout the years, PASHA Bank has implemented vary of environmental projects.
PASHA Bank is a Baku-based financial institution operating in Azerbaijan, Georgia, and Turkey, providing corporate and investment banking services to large, medium, and small enterprises.