PASHA Bank – Sponsor of Georgia Agro Forum 2015
On November 19, 2015, Tbilisi hosts the first Georgia Agro Forum 2015 supported by the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia, the Georgian Agricultural Projects Management Agency (APMA), the Georgian Farmers Association, the Shepherds Association of Georgia, and other organizations. The Forum, which is organized by APK-Inform Agency is a large-scale event for the agricultural sector of Georgia, which will bring together up to 200 Georgian and foreign industry representatives as delegates, and present the highly topical business and networking program.
Being a regional bank providing corporate and investment banking services to large and medium-sized enterprises, PASHA Bank views the agribusiness sector as one of the most promising areas for investment and is strongly interested in supporting agro business development in the country. The event is aimed at fostering growth of the agribusiness sector, by showcasing the investment opportunities to the potential investor base and facilitating the B2B interaction. A diverse selection of agricultural enterprises active in manufacturing, processing and trading of agricultural products will partake in the event.
Representatives of foreign businesses - suppliers of raw materials, equipment and wide range of material, technical and educational resources for agribusiness industry, importers of agricultural products, logistics companies, investment companies with agribusiness focus, financial institutions, industry bodies, government agencies from Georgia and other countries will also be in attendance.
“We see Georgia Agro Forum as an important industry gathering bringing together a wide range of industry participants and financing providers. Being keenly interested in funding the promising players in this sector we gladly accepted the opportunity to sponsor this event – said Goga Japaridze, Commercial Director and Member of Board of Directors at PASHA Bank Georgia.