PASHA Bank – Traditional Sponsor of Georgian Panorama of Tbilisi International Film Festival
16th Tbilisi International Film Festival started with a premiere of “Moira” by Levan Tutberidze at Amirani Cinema on December 30th.
Along with the international competition, TIFF has been arranging Georgian competition for the third year running. This year the festival will reveal winners in three nominations: Best feature-length movie, best short-length movie, and best documentary. The members of the jury were: Film critics Ulrich Gregor. Erika Gregor and Hossein Eidizadeh.
The winners of the nominations were as follows:
Best feature-length movie – “Solomon” (Zaza Khalvashi)
Best short-length movie – “Wake man” (Tornike Bziava)
Best documentary – “When the earth seems to be light” (Salome Machaidze, Tamuna Karumidze, David Meskhi)
Georgian Panorama is traditionally sponsored by PASHA Bank and as in 2014, this year too the Bank provided special awards for all the winners of Georgian Panorama: Trips to Berlin International Film Festival.
“PASHA Bank is a Baku-based financial institution providing corporate and investment banking services to large and medium-sized enterprises. We have been operating in Georgia since 2013 and it is the second year in a row for us to be the sponsors of Georgian Panorama of Tbilisi International Film Festival.
We believe in the potential of Georgian cinematography and by supporting Georgian filmmakers we express our desire to contribute to the development of this industry in the country.
On behalf of PASHA Bank team I would like to thank the organizers and congratulate all the winners and wish them further success and new heights in their professional life,” commented Shahin Mammadov, the CEO of PASHA Bank.