PASHA Bank to Sponsor “Innovations and Digital Economy” Forum
PASHA Bank supported “Innovations and Digital Economy” business forum hosted by Technopark on April 8th, 2016. Georgian companies presented their latest successful projects to the audience.
PASHA Bank, one of the sponsors of the forum, provides corporate and investment banking services to large and medium-sized enterprises in the region. The Bank has been operating in Georgia since 2013 and has supported a range of events aimed at the development of Georgian economy.
Business forum is a joint initiative by the World Bank, magazine Business Georgia and GITA (Georgia's Innovation and Technology Agency). The forum covered such topics as supporting innovations in business, challenges and successful cases.
“Fostering of the innovative business environment is of major importance for the country’s economic growth. We were happy to have had the opportunity of contributing to this process by supporting the forum,” – commented Chief Commercial Officer at PASHA Bank, Goga Japaridze.
A special guest from the World Bank Mr. Uwe Deichmann presented the World Development Report 2016 with main focus on innovations and digital trends prepared by the World Bank’s development research group.
Representatives from Wissol Group, Geocell, ACT, TBC Bank and other companies discussed their innovative projects and experiences at the panel meetings.
The forum hosted over 200 guests from business sector, government and diplomatic corps.