PASHA Bank - First and the Only Bank from Georgia to Attend the SIBOS
PASHA Bank, a full service corporate bank, underlined its increasing role in international finance by attending Swift International Banking Operations Seminar in Boston, the USA. PASHA Bank was there to share practices and debate emerging issues. Already for the fifth time it is the only bank from the region to attend SIBOS.
SIBOS is an annual banking and financial seminar organized by the Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication in various cities around the world. Started out as SWIFT international banking operations seminar, it has grown into a premier business forum for the global financial community to debate and collaborate in the areas of payments, securities, cash management and trade. People who work in financial markets around the world participate as exhibitors and attendees and discuss issues relevant to the financial industry.
During one week, SIBOS brings together some 7,000 decision makers and topic experts from financial institutions, market infrastructures, multinational corporations and technology partners. With half a dozen conference tracks, a hundred speakers and as many conference sessions, nearly 200 exhibitors, and plenty of networking events, SIBOS is the place to do business and collectively shape the future of the financial industry.
The SIBOS offers the opportunity to engage with leading financial industry figures to debate the latest developments and trends. This year’s conference program addressed key industry issues in a variety of sessions such as plenaries, big issue debates, keynote addresses, panel discussions and special interest sessions.
There also were profiles of big hitters in the industry as well as editorial analyses of the themes of SIBOS 2014. These included regulation, collaboration and innovation in financial technology.
“This year’s conference provided food for thought for delegates as various regulatory initiatives took hold globally and many economies have shown tentative signs of recovery against a backdrop of growing geopolitical uncertainty. We are proud to state that PASHA Bank was the only bank from Georgia to attend the conference, participate with its own booth together with PASHA Bank Azerbaijan and bring this experience to our customers,” said Shahin Mammadov, CEO of PASHA Bank Georgia.
“PASHA Bank is a significant international financier, in line with the highly interconnected nature of our client base. Our approach of combining innovative new products and channels with international financial solutions is enabling our clients to conduct business both locally and internationally. In addition, our strategic partnerships with major international banks help ensure our clients get the best service and support from strong institutions wherever they are doing business around the world,” Mammadov added.