PASHA Bank Enters Turkish Market
The Turkish Banking Regulation and Supervision Agency (“BRSA”) has granted permission to PASHA Bank, a leading private Azerbaijani investment and corporate financial institution, to acquire the controlling stake of TAIB Bank from Aksoy Holding of Turkey. PASHA Bank and Aksoy Holding have enjoyed a strong working relationship over the last several years, making Aksoy Holding the perfect partner for PASHA Bank’s entry into the Turkish market. Both PASHA Bank and Aksoy Holding saw a one-time opportunity to leverage their trusted partnership and to utilise the competence and capital they share.
By establishing a presence in Turkey, PASHA Bank will seek to capitalise on the increased trade and investment flows between Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey. With economic activity between these three countries growing, PASHA Bank’s Board of Directors saw entering the Turkish market as essential for serving their clients’ current and potential banking needs.
Farid Akhundov, CEO of PASHA Bank, commented: “We are excited to enter into this partnership agreement with Aksoy Holding and look forward to working closely with Turkish corporates. We believe the Turkish market holds great potential, particularly for small and medium enterprises looking for investment opportunities in Azerbaijan, Georgia and other countries in the region. There are also plenty of opportunities for Azerbaijani investments into Turkish SMEs, and we hope that PASHA Bank’s presence in Turkey will help to aid the flow of investments and trade in the region.”
Batu Aksoy, CEO and Vice Chairman of Aksoy Holding, also commented: “Partnering with PASHA Bank and bringing foreign direct investment from Azerbaijan to Turkey’s vibrant banking sector is an important moment for us. We are confident that this partnership will yield a very successful, niche banking platform that will help businesses to grow both in Turkey and the wider region.”
Shahin Mammadov, CEO of PASHA Bank Georgia, commented: ““We are excited about PASHA Bank expanding further to the region.  Being present in Turkey along with Georgia and Azerbaijan will enable us to even better cater for the needs of the clients with aspirations in regional trade.”
About PASHA Bank: PASHA Bank OJSC was established in 2007 as a part of the “PASHA” group of companies, and has become a leading Azerbaijani bank focused on servicing institutional and high net worth private clients. PASHA Bank was established with the strategic goal of servicing clients in the expanding non-oil sectors of Azerbaijan, following the Government’s economic diversification efforts.  The Bank operates with the core values of integrity, quality and profitability and has built a reputation as one of the most trusted financial institutions in Azerbaijan. Since 2013 PASHA Bank has been functioning in Georgia as well.
About Aksoy Holding: Aksoy Holding, established in 1978, operates in 4 business units; Oil & Energy, Tourism & Real Estate, International Trade, and Banking. Group’s flagship subsidiaries include Turcas Petrol, Shell & Turcas Petrol, RWE & Turcas Power, Conrad Istanbul Hotel, Aksoy Middle East and TAIB Bank. Aksoy Holding’s vision is to be one of the most admired, dynamically managed, continuously and sustainably growing and value creating investment companies in Turkey.  According to the consolidated financials of Aksoy Holding, Group’s total assets reached 1.8 Billion YTL and shareholders’ equity exceeded 1 Billion YTL by 2013-end while employing ca. 1,350 people.