PASHA Bank funds a training for socially vulnerable and successful students
PASHA Bank sponsored a one-day training organized by Tbilisi Hippo Fund and International School of Intellect and Education (ISIE). The training was arranged for the socially vulnerable students and those with high academic performance. The training was held near Tbilisi in a specially selected casual atmosphere, so that the participants could freely communicate, share opinions and gain basic knowledge about the various subjects.
The participants were chosen based on their applications and motivation letters.
Specially invited speakers Maka Asatiani (Unicard, Marketing Director), Bidzina Kumsiashvili (Founder at Tbilisi Hippo Fund, lecturer at Pennsylvania University), Jemal Arjevanidze (Specialist at Tbilisi European Youth Center) and Tornike Chargeishvili (Peace Corps Regional Coordinator) presented the following topics: Writing projects, marketing and effective communication, volunteering and informal education. The project was supported by Tbilisi City Hall,, Generations for peace and Tbilisi life.
“PASHA Bank happily agreed to support this project as we think that the experience would benefit the students in a variety of ways. It has become something of a tradition for PASHA Bank to sponsor educational projects, as we believe in the effectiveness and importance of such initiatives. We strive to contribute to the growth and development of the Georgian and regional economy and business with quality education being an absolute pre-requisite,” – said Anano Korkia, Head of PR and Marketing at PASHA Bank.