PASHA Bank – General Sponsor of Spotlight 2016
On September 10th, 2016 the year’s major marketing event Spotlight 2016 took place in Radisson Blu Iveria hotel. For the second year PASHA Bank was the general sponsor of the event.
Spotlight takes place since 2013 and it hosts Georgian marketers and other professionals to share their experience with the public and colleagues. This year above 450 guests attended the event, among them PR and marketing specialists of the local and international companies, advertising agencies and those merely interested in the subject.
Last year PASHA Bank launched a new project Spotlight Marketing Library that aims to create a single comfortable space with the professional literature in Marketing, Branding, PR and other related fields that will be available for everyone interested in these topics.
This year PASHA Bank donated more than 50 books to the library and those Spotlight guests who registered at the Spotlight Marketing Library stand received free reader passes from PASHA Bank.
“PASHA Bank operates in Georgia for 3 years already and during this period we have regularly supported educational and professional projects. Spotlight is one of this kind as it creates a platform for marketing and advertising professionals to share their knowledge and experience with each other. We are proud to sponsor Spotlight for the second time and that our mutual projects Spotlight Marketing Library and analytical rubric on are very popular among those interested in the sphere.” – said Anano Korkia, Head of PR and Marketing at PASHA Bank.
„Our cooperation with PASHA Bank started 2 years ago and since then the Bank sponsored Spotlight twice, the video records of which are public and viewed by thousands of users. We have also joined our forces on two major projects: Spotlight Marketing Library where one will find the most contemporary professional literature that is brought to it by PASHA Bank and our favorite rubric on Marketer, where we translate and publish the analytical articles by Harvard, Stanford, Kellogg. Our partnership with PASHA Bank is a good example of companies’ productive collaboration and the initiatives that come from PASHA Bank have a long term effect on the development of our business society as the books, articles and videos are consumed by more and more people each year.“- said Ako Akhalaia, founder of Marketer.