PASHA Bank Sponsors TMG 2016 – Telecom Meetings in Georgia
For the second year in a row PASHA Bank sponsors Telecom Meetings in Georgia, a two-day annual event that will take place on October 26-27.
Since 2010 Telecom Meetings in Georgia create a popular networking platform for about 100 delegates representing medium and large sized enterprises from Georgia, Azerbaijan, Turkey and Europe.
TMG is an important event for local as well as international operators to share experiences and make new connections. Among the participants there are mobile and fixed line operators, internet providers and manufacturers of various telecom equipment, such as: LINX Telecom (Netherlands), Apelby Communications (Czech Republic), PCCW Global (Hong Kong), OTEGLOBE (Greece), Turkcell Superonline (Turkey) and other telecom sector players.
Due to the growing interest towards the region, the above-mentioned companies visit TMG every year to strengthen the existing contacts with the local operators and seek new opportunities.
“It is the second year that PASHA Bank sponsors TMG, once again underlining our desire to support the development of local business and economy. We hope the meetings will contribute to the development of country’s telecom industry. Considering our focus on corporate business development we are willing to continue supporting similar business events in future,” – said  Goga Japaridze, Commercial Director and Member of Board of Directors at PASHA Bank Georgia.
“PASHA Bank is sponsoring our event for the second year. Considering the Bank’s strategy to support those projects aimed at development and growth of the country’s economy, we are more than happy that TMG 2016 is among those projects and PASHA Bank sees its importance.” - said Sophie Amiranashvili, organizer of TMG 2015.