PASHA Bank to partner Caspian Energy Georgia’s new project
This year Caspian Energy and Caspian European Club opened their representation in Tbilisi - Caspian Energy Georgia. The latter will be engaged in arrangement of business forums, CEO lunches, trainings, seminars, round tables and other business activities.
Caspian Energy is an international journal spread in over 50 countries of the Eurasian continent, Near East, USA, East Asia and Asian-Pacific Region. Caspian European Club is the largest and dynamically developing regional organization that brings together over 5000 member companies and organizations from 50 countries around the world operating in the Caspian, Black Sea and Baltic regions.
PASHA Bank, a provider of corporate and investment banking services to large and medium-sized enterprises, will partner Caspian Energy Georgia’s new project. The project involves organization of a series of meetings for CEOs of Georgia and Azerbaijani companies. This year three meetings are planned in scope of “CEO Lunch Tbilisi.” The meetings will serve networking purposes and provide comfortable space for sharing experience, updates and projections of the participating companies.
PASHA Bank, operating in Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey, has a successful cooperation history with Caspian Energy in scope of Caspian Energy Forum, which was held in Tbilisi back in 2014. The forum was focused on all aspects of energy integration of the countries of the Caspian, Black Sea and Mediterranean regions into global energy markets as well as the development of the hydro and geothermal energy sector of Georgia and its prospects. It was attended by the President of Georgia, Mr. Giorgi Margvelashvili, as well as representatives of local and neighboring governments and enterprises active in energy sector.
“We highly assess the work carried out by the Caspian Energy and the events it holds. We are confident that Caspian Energy Georgia will bring the cooperation of business circles of Azerbaijan and Georgia to a new level”, Shahin Mammadov, Chairman of the Board of Directors and Chief Executive Officer of PASHA Bank Georgia, commented. Mammadov also stressed the importance of conduction of the meetings in scope of “СEO Lunch Tbilisi” in particular and noted that this will promote establishment of business contacts among the attendees, thus contributing to the expansion of the economic cooperation.
“PASHA Bank Georgia has become official sponsor of “СEO Lunch Tbilisi” events that we plan to hold this year. By supporting the resumption of the activity of Caspian Energy Georgia, the Bank once again highlighted the significance of cooperation established thus far with Caspian Energy Club”, First Deputy Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Caspian European Club and Caspian American Club, Telman Aliyev, said. He noted that Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Azerbaijan to Georgia, Dursun Hasanov, are among the honorable guests expected to attend the event.
The first “CEO Lunch Tbilisi” will be held on September 29th at Courtyard Marriott followed by two more lunches scheduled on October 27th and November 24th.
Registration for participation is available at the following link: