PASHA Bank partners the first CEO Lunch Tbilisi by Caspian Energy
On September 29th Caspian European Club and Caspian American Club hosted the first CEO Lunch Tbilisi within the framework of the official ceremony marking the resumption of activities of Caspian Energy Georgia. The event involves organization of a series of meetings for CEOs of Georgia and Azerbaijani companies and is supported by PASHA Bank.
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili, First Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Finance of Georgia Dimitry Kumsishvili, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Georgia Dursun Hasanov attended CEO Lunch as honorary guests.
Shahin Mammadov, Chairman of the Board of Directors and Chief Executive Officer of PASHA Bank Georgia gave a presentation about the Bank’s activities and its financial highlights. He emphasized the significance of the project in regards of bringing together business circles from these two countries. Mr. Giorgi Kvirikashvili awarded PASHA Bank Georgia with a special certificate for joining and supporting the event that will serve the development of Georgia-Azerbaijan trade and economic ties.
The Prime Minister of Georgia also thanked the organizers of the meeting. “This will boost a birth of new business initiatives, expand contacts not only between businessmen of Georgia and Azerbaijan, but also representatives of other countries”, he said.
Also Giorgi Kvirikashvili noted that the Government of Georgia spares no effort to facilitate attraction of investments into the country and Georgia is always open for Azerbaijani entrepreneurs. “I expect the Georgian businessmen to expand their activities in Azerbaijan”, the Prime Minister said.
According to First Deputy Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Caspian European Club and Caspian American Club, Telman Aliyev, CEO Lunch is a very beneficial tool for networking and is hosted with the aim to create opportunities for CEOs to communicate in an informal environment and establish new contacts.
The next CEO Lunch Tbilisi is scheduled for October 27, 2017. The following meetings will be held on last Fridays of every month.