PASHA Bank joins a large-scale environmental campaign - Keep Georgia Beautiful
On the Earth Day, April 22, a large-scale environmental campaign “Keep Georgia Beautiful” officially launched. The campaign intends to involve private companies, NGOs and governmental agencies in keeping the environment clean and green in the country.
Together with PASHA Bank up to fifteen organizations representing private, public and NGO sectors cleaned up previously selected areas and took responsibility to maintain those territories clean.
The campaign is implemented by CENN's WMTR II program, in partnership with the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture, and supported by USAID.
It is the second time when PASHA Bank’s employees participate in the environmental project. Back in 2016 they joined the campaign “Movla” by Geocell and cleaned up the Lisi Lake territory.
Environmental projects carried out by PASHA Bank in 2016-2018:
•    As a symbolic gift on Easter on behalf of its partners and clients the Bank planted 30 Caucasian Fir trees in the yard of “First Step”. This will significantly improve the living environment of the organization’s beneficiaries;
•    Planting 2,017 trees as a new year gift for its clients and partners near Borjomi to rehabilitate the area that got burnt down in 2008; this activity was repeated on NY eve 2018 by financing the planting of 2,018 trees in the same area;
•    Additional 500 trees planted near Borjomi as a part of “Aghadgine” campaign;
•    Initiation of a project aiming at collecting paper for recycling, where companies donate used paper and in return for each kilogram 0,13 GEL is transferred to “Aghadgine” campaign; So far 110 companies have enrolled and 19.5 tons of used paper have been collected;
•    1,000 Georgian Oak (Quercus Iberica) and Imeretian Oak (Quercus Imeretina) trees planted in Ajameti Managed Reserve, the latter being in the Red List of threatened species of plants;
•    Support of the green project by Rotary Club Tbilisi Ambassador carried out in Kondoli village (Telavi region, Kakheti), which implied planting trees in the school yard, building a playground and formation of the eco-club;
•    Donation of Caucasian Fir trees to ten schools in Tbilisi in scope of Georgia Today’s CSR project on International Children’s Day, June 1.
About the “Keep Georgia Beautiful” campaign:
The campaign aims to reduce the amount of littered areas throughout Georgia and raise the awareness of the public. Keep Georgia Beautiful was inspired by Keep America Beautiful, a campaign that has been implemented in the US since 1953 and aims at keeping the country clean and beautiful through multisectoral cooperation. In Georgia, the campaign encourages private companies, entrepreneurs, local population and other stakeholders to support responsible attitude towards the environment in the country and implement various green activities in their everyday lives.
Within the campaign, any interested organization can become a devoted ambassador of the environment. Those willing to participate in the campaign can adopt any specific area, for whose cleanliness and further care they will take responsibility of. After an area has been identified, its initial clean-up will take place and an informational banner will be installed informing the public of the organization responsible for the cleanliness of the area. Adoption of an area by an organization means conducting monitoring of its cleanliness and repeating clean-up activities when necessary.