PASHA Bank and Georgian National Tourism Administration signed the
Memorandum of Cooperation
PASHA Bank and Georgian National Tourism Administration hosted a presentation event and signed the Memorandum of Cooperation. The conference was held at the Hotel Moxy Tbilisi.
Head of National Tourism Administration, Mariam Kvrivishvili, Head of Research and Planning Department at Georgian National Tourism Administration, Giorgi Bregadze, and MSME Business Advisor to the Chairman of the Board of Directors of PASHA Bank, Vazha Menabde discussed the possibilities of further cooperation, new challenges in the tourism sector and redevelopment of the strategy of Georgian tourism.
“We are interested in financing hospitality business and tourism industry. 10% share of our portfolio is held by this segment and we are looking forward to implementing more activities in the future. We see this industry to be highly perspective and there are variety of reasons why we should invest in the development of this business sector. We do believe that tourism has big future in our country, and we are delighted to sign the Memorandum of Cooperation with Georgian National Tourism Administration.” – said Vazha Menabde, MSME Business Advisor to the Chairman of the Board of Directors of PASHA Bank.
“I would like to thank PASHA Bank for initiating and executing this event. With our joint effort, we work together to attract tourists from different countries and offer them Georgian services. Today’s format of conference was very important for achieving positive results.” – said Mariam Kvrivishvili, Head of Georgian National Tourism Administration.
This was not the first collaboration between PASHA Bank and Georgian National Tourism Agency. In 2016, the Bank launched a new project, cycle of business conferences – MEETING ROOM. The very first event of the project was dedicated to “Hotel Development in Georgia” and was held on May 25th, 2016. The conference was supported by Georgian National Tourism Administration.
PASHA Bank is a Baku-based financial institution operating in Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey, providing corporate and investment banking services to large, medium and small enterprises.