Pasha Bank is the sponsor of Toradze International Festival
Pasha Bank is the sponsor of Toradze International Festival.
The idea of establishing the festival at the "Toradze Foundation" belongs to Lexo Toradze's sister, Nino Toradze. Lexo Toradze, recognized as one of the modern virtuosos, Georgian pianist, worked not only in Georgia, but also internationally. He made a name for himself by performing works of various famous composers, such as: Mozart, Tchaikovsky, Liszt and others.
In 2023, the "Toradze International Festival" was held for the first time, which started on May 30 and lasted until June 7. The festival aimed to support the new generation of Georgian musicians,
The festival was officially opened on May 30 at the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theater. The festival hosted both classical and folk music lovers. Performers of such international level as: the winner of the Grammy Award for the best instrumental performance, Maxim Vengerov, the virtuoso pianist working in America, Sergey Babayan and others participated. Among the Georgian performers, Nikoloz Rachveli, Irma Svanadze, "Basiani" ensemble, Nino Katamadze, Eka Mamaladze, Nato Metonidze and others presented themselves to the audience.
With the financing of Pasha Bank, young musicians were given the necessary equipment for musical instruments, with which they will perform at various international festivals.