Caspian Energy Named PASHA Bank Georgia the Bank of the Year
PASHA Bank was named “The Bank of the Year” by Caspian Energy Group. On an awarding ceremony President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili awarded a prize and diploma to the CEO of PASHA Bank Georgia, Shahin Mammadov. In line with the contribution to the further development of Georgian economy and enhancement of its investment climate, PASHA Bank Georgia was a Golden Sponsor of Caspian Energy Forum 2014, which this year was held in Tbilisi on 14th of November, 2014.
The first part of Caspian Energy Forum included discussions on all aspects of energy integration of the countries of the Caspian, Black Sea and Mediterranean regions into global energy markets.
“Caspian Energy Forum – 2014 became a platform to discuss different areas of the Georgian economy, and contribute to attraction of new investments and integration of the financial sector across the Caspian-Black Sea region countries. PASHA Bank is proud to support Georgian business and contribute to its development. We are happy to have the opportunity to sponsor the 2nd international Caspian Energy Forum, which I strongly believe was one more step towards achieving our common goal of growing the Georgian economy and strengthening the relationship between Azerbaijan and Georgia”, added Shahin Mammadov, CEO of PASHA Bank.
The second section of the Caspian Energy Forum was focused on the development of the hydro and geothermal energy sector of Georgia and its prospects. Modern double cycle geothermal power plants were discussed on the example of New Zealand. Participants talked about the prospects of oil and gas production sector of Georgia.  The third and fourth sessions covered the infrastructure, industry, tourism, transport as well as investment, financial, IT & communication industries of Georgia. On the same day, the international Caspian Energy Award prize awarding ceremony was held as a part of the official gala reception, attended by officials from Georgian governmental and business society, as well as President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili.
The organizer of the forum was the Caspian Energy International Media Group. The official support to the Forum was provided by the Ministry of Energy of Georgia, the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, the State Ministry of Georgia on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration, the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia, the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, SOCAR Energy Georgia LLC, the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation and the Caspian European Club.